You are here

Speak Up Helpline - Privacy statement

In order to provide our services to you, we need to process certain personal data that you provide to us.

Our legal basis for processing your data is in pursuit of our legitimate interests in seeking to support people to promote integrity and stop corruption in all its forms. If this prejudices any of your rights or legitimate interests, we will process your data on the basis of your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time, by telephoning us or sending us an email. Any data processed before the withdrawal your consent will be considered lawfully processed.

We will process your personal data in order to provide you with our services, to assess your call to the Speak Up Helpline and to help identify what type of assistance we can provide to you. We use statistics and general information from all the calls we receive to monitor patterns in corruption and wrongdoing, produce reports and formulate recommendations to policy-makers as appropriate.

We hold your data in hard copy and electronic form. The hard copy data is stored in our secure filing systems at our offices at 69 Middle Abbey Street, Dublin 1. This data is also held on a secure database hosted by the Transparency International Secretariat in Berlin. No-one except our Helpline staff and volunteers have access to the database.

You have a right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you and to ask for it to be corrected if inaccurate and completed if incomplete.  You can ask us to delete personal data that we hold about you. You can object to the processing of your data for certain purposes or request that we no longer process your personal data for a particular purpose.

We envisage storing your data for a period of six years. Personal data older than this period is pseudonymised. The Helpline Coordinator is the only person who can decode personal data that has been pseudonymised.

The full name of our company is Transparency International Ireland Limited and we are located at 69 Middle Abbey Street, Dublin 1.

Our data protection officer is Donncha Ó Giobúin and he can be contacted at: helpline@transparency.ie or on 01 554 3938. You can address any queries or complaints in connection with our processing of your data directly to him.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission. Information can be found on the dataprotection.ie website.