You are here

TI Ireland Website - Privacy Policy

TRANSPARENCY INTERNATIONAL IRELAND WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy governs all pages on the TI Ireland website, www.transparency.ie. It does not apply to pages hosted by other organisations, including the websites of other TI National Chapters or related organisations or third party sites. The TI Ireland website may be linked to the websites of such other parties but those other sites may have their own privacy policy which applies to them.

Our website may be used without entering personal information. Different rules may apply to certain services on the Website, however, and are explained separately below. Where we do collect personal information from you (e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number, etc.) it will be in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Acts and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Information is considered personal if it can be associated exclusively to a specific natural person. The provisions below serve to provide information as to the manner, extent and purpose for collecting, using and processing personal information by the provider.

TI Ireland process your personal data for the purposes of our legitimate interests in raising public awareness of the work we do and the services we provide to empower people with the support they need to promote integrity and stop corruption in all its forms. Our website is an important part of our strategy to enhance public awareness of the supports and services we provide. TI Ireland will not process personal data where this is unwarranted in any particular case by reason of prejudice to your fundamental rights and freedoms or legitimate interests.

In other circumstances, such as for the use of cookies and subscription to our newsletter, TI Ireland  also rely on your consent for the processing of your personal data. When we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, you are free to withdraw your consent at any time. TI Ireland  always include an unsubscribe button in our communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time. You can also withdraw your consent by contacting us using the contact details at the bottom of the page. Please note that if you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to continue providing you with the service to which the consent related.

TI Ireland will not retain your data for longer than is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests. To determine the appropriate retention period, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the purposes for which we process it and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means.

When we no longer need your personal data, or when consent is withdrawn, we will securely delete or destroy it. We will also consider if and how we can minimise over time the personal data that we use, and if we can anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you or identify you, in which case we may use that information without further notice to you.  

Please be aware that data transfer via the internet is subject to security risks and, therefore, complete protection against third-party access to transferred data cannot be ensured.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request information about whether we hold personal information about you, and, if so, what that information is and why we are holding/using it.      
  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Withdraw consent. In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law. If you wish to exercise any of these rights or have any questions about this policy, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer
Transparency International Ireland
Floor 2
69 Middle Abbey Street
Dublin 1
Ireland

or please email us: admin [at] transparency [dot] ie

If you have any concerns over the use of your personal data by TI Ireland, you can submit a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner:

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois
Ireland

Phone: +353 (0761) 104 800 | LoCall 1890 25 22 31

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

COOKIES

The TI Ireland Website makes use of so-called cookies in order to recognize repeat use of the Website by the same user/internet connection subscriber. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser downloads and stores on your computer. They are used to improve the Website and services. In most cases these are so-called "session cookies" that are deleted once you leave the Website.

To an extent, however, these cookies also pass along information used to automatically recognize you. Recognition occurs through an IP address saved to the cookies. The information thereby obtained is used to improve our services and to expedite your access to the website.

You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of the website.

SERVER DATA

For technical reasons, data such as the following, which your internet browser transmits to us or to our web space provider (so called server log files), is collected: - type and version of the browser you use - operating system – websites that linked you to our site (referrer URL) – websites that you visit - date and time of your visit. This anonymous data is stored separately from any personal information you may have provided, thereby making it impossible to connect it to any particular person. The data is used for statistical purposes in order to improve the Website and services.

CONTACTING US

On the TI Ireland Website we offer you the opportunity to contact us, either by email and/or by using a contact form. In such event, information provided by the user is stored for the purpose of facilitating communications with the user. No data is transferred to third parties. Nor is any of this information matched to any information that may be collected by other components of the Website.

USE OF GOOGLE ANALYTICS WITH ANONYMISATION

The TI Ireland Website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google“. Google Analytics employs so-called “cookies“, text files that are stored to your computer in order to facilitate an analysis of your use of the site.

The information generated by these cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visits to our site, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google’s location in the US and stored there.

We use Google Analytics with an IP anonymization feature on the Website. In doing so, Google abbreviates and thereby anonymizes your IP address before transferring it from member states of the European Union or signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Google will use this information to evaluate your usage of our site, to compile reports on website activity for us, and to provide other services related to website- and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or to the extent this data is processed by third parties on Google´s behalf.

Google states that it will in never associate your IP address with other data held by Google. You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of the Website.

Google also offers a disabling option for the most common browsers, thus providing you with greater control over the data which is collected and processed by Google. If you enable this option, no information regarding your website visit is transmitted to Google Analytics. However, the activation does not prevent the transmission of information to us or to any other web analytics services we may use. For more information about the disabling option provided by Google, and how to enable this option, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

USE OF ADDTHIS

We use AddThis to provide buttons on all pages to help you share our content. AddThis is a service from AddThis Inc, 1595 Spring Hill Rd, Suite 300, Vienna, VA 22182, United States.

Your personal data will be sent to a server operated by AddThis Inc. in the United States. For more information on how to opt-out of these cookies view the AddThis privacy policy here: http://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy

AddThis may – without limitation – use the following Usage Data:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address, Mobile Advertising ID (MAID) (which allows mobile app developers to identify who is using their mobile apps), mobile application ID, browser type, browser language, type of operating system, and the date and time the End User visited a Publisher Site or Toolbar User used the Toolbar;
  • Behavior on a Publisher Site, such as how long the End User visited the Publisher Site, End User sharing behavior of content on a Publisher Site, and scrolling behavior of an End User on a Publisher Site;
  • The referring URL and the web search the End User used to locate and navigate to a Publisher Site;
  • Keywords entered into the AddThis Toolbar search functionality, and whether and when the Toolbar User downloads, installs, or uninstalls the AddThis Toolbar;
  • Information regarding how often an End User uses the AddThis Tools and how often a Toolbar User uses the AddThis Toolbar; and
  • Geo-location data derived from an End User’s and Toolbar User’s IP address.

TI IRELAND USE OF GOOGLE MAPS

We use the “Google Maps” component of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter “Google.”

Google sets a cookie in order to process the user configuration and data when the page with the integrated “Google Maps” component is displayed. As a general rule, this cookie is not deleted by closing the browser, but rather expires after a certain time, as long as it is not previously manually deleted by you.

If you do not agree with this processing of your data, you may choose to deactivate the “Google Maps” service and thereby prevent the transfer of data to Google. To do this, you must deactivate the Java Script function in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you will not be able to use “Google Maps” or at least only to a limited extent.

The use of “Google Maps” and the information obtained through “Google Maps” is according to Google’s Terms of Use

https://policies.google.com/termsas well as the additional Terms and Conditions for "Google Maps"

https://developers.google.com/maps/terms

USE OF FACEBOOK COMPONENTS

The TI Ireland Website employs components provided by facebook.com. Facebook is a service of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.

Each time the Website receives an access request equipped with a Facebook component, the component prompts your browser to download an image of this Facebook component. Through this process, Facebook is informed precisely which page of the TI Ireland Website is being visited.

When you access our site while logged into Facebook, Facebook uses information gathered by this component to identify the precise page you are viewing and associates this information to your personal account on Facebook. Whenever you click on the “Like“ button, for example, or enter a comment, this information is transmitted to your personal account on Facebook and stored there. In addition, Facebook is informed of your visit to the TI Ireland Website. This occurs regardless of whether you click on a component or not.

If you wish to prevent the transfer to and storage of data by Facebook about you and your interaction with the TI Ireland Website, you must first log out of Facebook before visiting the TI Ireland Website. The data protection policies of Facebook provide additional information, in particular about the collection and use of data by Facebook, your rights in this regard as well as the options available to you for protecting your privacy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

You can find an overview of Facebook plugins at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

USE OF TWITTER RECOMMENDATION COMPONENTS

The TI Ireland Website employs components provided by Twitter. Twitter is a service of Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA.

Each time the TI Ireland Website receives an access request equipped with a Twitter component, the component prompts your browser to download an image of this component from Twitter. Through this process, Twitter is informed precisely which page of the TI Ireland Website is being visited. We have no control over the data that Twitter collects in the process, or over the extent of the data that Twitter collects. To the best of our knowledge, Twitter collects the URL of each website accessed as well as the IP address of the user, but does so solely for the purpose of displaying Twitter components. Additional information may be obtained from the Twitter data privacy policy, at: http://twitter.com/privacy.

You may change your data privacy settings in your account settings, at http://twitter.com/account/settings

USE OF LINKEDIN RECOMMENDATION COMPONENTS

The TI Ireland Website employs components provided by the network LinkedIn. LinkedIn is a service of LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Each time the TI Ireland Website receives an access request equipped with a LinkedIn component, the component prompts your browser to download an image of this component from LinkedIn. Through this process, LinkedIn is informed exactly which page of the TI Ireland Website is being accessed. By clicking the LinkedIn “recommend button“ while logged into your LinkedIn account, you can link content from the TI Ireland Website to your LinkedIn profile. This allows LinkedIn to associate your visit to our site with your LinkedIn account.

We have no control over the data that LinkedIn collects thereby, nor over the extent of the data that LinkedIn collects. Nor do we have any knowledge of the content of data transferred to LinkedIn. Details on data collection by LinkedIn as well as your rights in this regard and your browser setting options may be obtained from the LinkedIn data privacy policy, which may be accessed at: http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

USE OF YOUTUBE COMPONENTS

On the TI Ireland Website we use components (videos) of YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, a company belonging to Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

When you display a page that has an embedded video, a connection will be made to the YouTube server and the content will appear on the TI Ireland Website via a communication to your browser.

Further information about data protection by YouTube is provided by Google under the following link:

https://policies.google.com/privacy

USING PAYPAL AS A PAYMENT METHOD

If, while completing your donation, you decide to use PayPal as an online payment service, your contact details will be sent to PayPal during the order process. PayPal is a service from PayPal (Europe) S.à.rl & Cie. SCA, 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg. PayPal assumes the function of an online payment service and trustee, and offers buyer protection services.

The personal data transmitted to PayPal usually includes your first name, last name, address, telephone number, IP address, e-mail address, or other data required to process your donation.

This information needs to be transferred to process your order using your chosen payment method, mainly in order to confirm your identity and manage your payment and the customer relationship.

Please note the following however: PayPal may also pass on your personal data to subcontractors or other affiliates, to the extent necessary for fulfilling the contractual obligations arising from your order or for processing personal data in your order.

Depending on the payment type you pre-select in your PayPal account, which may include payment by invoice or direct debit, PayPal will transfer the personal data transferred to PayPal to credit agencies. The information transferred serves to identify you and to verify your creditworthiness with regard to the order you have placed. Please refer to the PayPal Privacy Policy for more information on the credit agencies PayPal transfers data to and which data is collected, processed, stored and passed on by PayPal: https://www.paypal.com/ie/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

USING STRIPE AS A PAYMENT METHOD

For the purpose to proceed with payments we use Stripe. Stripe is a service from Stripe, Inc, 185 Berry Street, Suite 550, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. Your data will be sent to a server operated by Stripe, Inc in the United States.

You can find more information about Stripe here:

https://stripe.com/privacy

Stripe also participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. For more information and to view the Privacy Shield policy, go here:        

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L1HMAA0&status=Active

USE OF GOOGLE ADWORDS

For purposes of promotion, the TI Ireland Website also employs the Google ad tool "Google-Adwords". As part of this, the Website employs the analysis service "Conversion-Tracking" from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google“. If you access our site by way of a Google ad, a cookie is placed on your computer. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser downloads and stores to your computer. These so-called "conversion cookies" cease to be active after 30 days and are not used to identify you personally. If you visit certain pages of the Website while the cookie is still active, we and Google know that you, as user, have clicked on ads placed on Google and were redirected to our site. Google uses the information obtained through "conversion cookies" to compile statistics for the Website. These statistics tell us the total number of users who have clicked on our ad as well as which pages of our site were then accessed by each user. However, neither we nor other advertisers who use "Google-Adwords" receive any kind of information that can be used to personally identify users. You can prevent the installation of "conversion cookies" by making the appropriate change to your browser settings, for example by setting your browser so that the automatic placement of cookies is deactivated or by blocking cookies from the domain "googleadservices.com“.

You can obtain the relevant data privacy policy from Google at the following link:

https://policies.google.com/privacy  

NEWSLETTER

The TI Ireland Website offers you the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter. The newsletter provides you periodically with information about our services. You can view our Newsletter Privacy Policy for more information on how we safeguard your personal data.